MY CLASS MY WEBSITE MY CENTRE MY CLUB MY SAILOR

2014 Winners and Finalists

YACHTING AUSTRALIA AWARDS 2014 WINNERS AND FINALISTS BY CATEGORY
The winners were announced at the Yachting Australia Awards 2014, on Friday 17 October 2014 at the Australian National Maritime Museum, Darling Harbour, Sydney.

MALE SAILOR OF THE YEAR
2014-10-17_MaleSailor_BelcherRyan_Trophy_RAW231558WINNER
Mathew Belcher & Will Ryan

FINALISTS
Glenn Ashby
Tom Burton
Roger Hickman
Nathan Outteridge


FEMALE SAILOR OF THE YEAR

2014-10-17_FemaleSailorOfYear_Vanessa_RAW230515WINNER
Vanessa Dudley

FINALISTS
Nina Curtis
Lisa Darmanin
Lisa Hickman


SAILOR OF THE YEAR WITH A DISABILITY

2014-10-17_SailorWithDisability_Group_RAW214514
WINNER
Daniel Fitzgibbon, Liesl Tesch, Colin Harrison, Jonathan Harris, Russell Boaden, Matthew Bugg – Australian Sailing Team

FINALISTS
Daniel Fitzgibbon & Liesl Tesch
Kylie Forth, Ryan Honschooten, Erin McGlew – Australian Blind Sailing Team


YOUTH SAILOR OF THE YEAR 

2014-10-17_YouthSailorOfYearRAW203902WINNER
Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton

FINALISTS
Thomas & Sophie Alexander
Lewis Brake
Lara O’Brien
Matthew Wearn


SPORT PROMOTION AWARD

2014-10-17_SportPromo_AlburyWodongaLeanneRAW212457WINNER
Albury Wodonga Yacht Club

FINALISTS
Festival of Sails, Royal Geelong Yacht Club
Newcastle Cruising Yacht Club
Beau Outteridge
Sandringham Yacht Club


SPORT PROFESSIONAL AWARD

2014-10-17_SportProfessionalIainMurray_RAW212627WINNER
Iain Murray

FINALISTS
Beau Outteridge
Denis Thompson


VOLUNTEER AWARD

2014-10-17_VolunteerOfYear_GroupRAW203548

From left: Brian Sorell, Garry Hosie, John Rosser

WINNERS
Brian Sorell (SA)
Garry Hosie (Vic)

John Rosser (WA)


CLUB OF THE YEAR
2014-10-17_ClubOfYear_RAW213032WINNER
Wynyard Yacht Club (Tas)

FINALISTS
Fremantle Sailing Club (WA)
Royal Melbourne Yacht Squadron (Vic)


OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR
2014-10-17_OfficialOfYear_RAW203041WINNER
Mark Taylor (Vic)

FINALIST
John Standley (WA)


INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR
2014-10-17_InstructorOfYear_CraigFerries1_RAW202816WINNER
Craig Ferris (NSW)

FINALIST
Leanne Thomson (Vic)


COACH OF THE YEAR
2014-10-17_CoachOfYear_LarryCargill_RAW202645WINNER
Larry Cargill (NSW)

FINALISTS
Tristan Brown (WA)
Tony Bull (Vic)


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

John Calvert-Jones Bill Gale
LifeTimeAchievment_JohnCalvert-Jones 2014-10-17_LifetimeAchievementBillGale_RAW214018

CYCA SOLAS TRUSTS BRAVERY AWARD
Tim Phillips

CYCASolas_Tim Philips


PRESIDENT'S AWARD
Syd Fischer

2014-10-17_PresidentsAward_SydFischer_RAW230012

2014

The Yachting Australia Awards 2014 were held on Friday 17 October 2014 at the Australian National Maritime Museum.

More than 250 people joined together to celebrate achievement and excellence in sailing and and boating with Awards being handed out to a wide cross section of our sport.

Winners were announced in the categories of Male Sailor of the Year, Female Sailor of the Year, Sailor of the Year with a Disability, Youth Sailor of the Year, Sport Promotion Award, Sport Professional Award, Coach of the Year, Instructor of the Year, Official of the Year, Club of the Year, Volunteer Award, Lifetime Achievement and the CYCA SOLAS Trusts Bravery Award.

An important part of Australian sailing history was restored at the Awards evening, when the Yachtsman of the Year trophy was recommissioned. It now contains the names of the Male Sailor of the Year and Female Sailor of the Year winners dating back to 1996.